Yorkshire Geological Society Website Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Information

The type of information we may collect from you includes:

1. Your full name.

2. Your landline or mobile telephone number and e-mail address.

3. Information included in any documents or forms you complete, or online services to which you subscribe.

4. Details about the services you specifically request from us.

5. Information you complete in relation to any potential client surveys.

We will never collect any sensitive information about you without your consent. Any information that we do collect about you is stored securely and electronically on our email system, and deleted once no longer relevant. We may also keep digital or paper based copies of all relevant correspondence, invoices and estimates for our own record keeping purposes.

Use

The information you provide to us when using this website may be processed for the following reasons:

1. To process any orders you make.

2. To process any request for advice or information supplied by us.

3. To customise this website according to your interests.

4. To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.

5. To administer any user account you may have with us.

6. To process any application made by you for a position with us.

We will keep your personal information confidential, except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved), or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction. From time to time we may be called upon to demonstrate our maintenance of certain professional standards, as set by appropriate authorities, and/or to satisfy our auditors, and/or to comply with regulations in relation to money laundering or other statutory requirements.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries or our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to certain third parties:

1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

2. If Yorkshire Geological Society, or substantially all of their assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking any relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by clicking here to contact us.

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please write to us at our postal address or click here to contact us. We will then amend the information as soon as possible.

Data Protection

To comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 we adhere to strict security procedures. The personal information which we hold will be held securely, to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access. If you register for any user account with us, you will be required to adhere to the security provisions set out in our terms and conditions.

By registering to participate in any of our chat rooms, blogs or forums, you consent to the wider dissemination of the information you provide to the other participants in that chat room, blog or forum, to achieve your joint objectives.

We reserve the right to appoint an internet service provider to host our website on our behalf, which could be situated outside the European Economic Area. By agreeing to our terms and conditions of use of our website, you consent to any transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area. This may be necessary for us to achieve the purposes set out above.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we will do our absolute best to protect your personal data, we cannot fully guarantee the security of your data transmitted to, or from, our website, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)

Our website secures the web pages where you submit your personal information (registration pages, login pages, account pages, order pages, contact forms, and so on) with an SSL connection. SSL is a cryptographic protocol used to provide communication security over the internet. By using SSL we aim to keep your valuable personal data as secure as is currently possible.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access any information we may hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10, to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, and these should be sent by clicking here.

Date And Revision

This policy was issued on 01/10/2016, and is revision 1.0